Edmond Public Schools has named its 2019-2020 Site Teachers of the Year. The teachers were chosen by their peers at each of the district’s 27 schools and honored with cards, flowers, and balloons.   

“Our Site Teachers of the Year demonstrate leadership among their colleagues and inspire excellence in the classroom,” said Superintendent Bret Towne. “They guide students of all backgrounds and abilities to give their best every day. We commend them on this wonderful recognition.”

 The honorees are as follows:

Elementary:

Katy Birmingham – Angie Debo kindergarten teacher

Leah DeGiacomo – Centennial fourth-grade teacher

Kara Hansen – Charles Haskell fourth-grade teacher

Ashley Currat – Chisholm third-grade teacher

Susan Foster – Clyde Howell Pre-K teacher

Molly Haley – Cross Timbers third-grade teacher

Amy McCarty – Frontier first-grade teacher

Courtney Dinwiddie – Heritage third-grade teacher

Shelayna Knott – Ida Freeman fourth-grade teacher

Kathy Radle – John Ross special education teacher

Mary North – Northern Hills physical education teacher

Melissa McMinn – Orvis Risner first-grade teacher

Susan Contreras – Russell Dougherty media specialist

Crystal Henson – Sunset first-grade teacher

Amanda Brett – Washington Irving third-grade teacher

Jessica Harraman -West Field first-grade teacher

Taysha Foshee – Will Rogers fourth-grade teacher 

Middle:

Kristen Ellis – Central Family and Consumer Science teacher

Lance Mock – Cheyenne Geography teacher

Jonette Ayubi – Cimarron English teacher

Marisa Skube – Heartland Drama teacher

Miriam Conrady – Sequoyah Drama teacher

Leslie Weber – Summit Literacy teacher       

High School:

Judy Snow – Boulevard Math teacher   

Christine Custred – Edmond Memorial AP World and AP U.S. History teacher

Sarah Lambert – Edmond North Algebra II and Geometry teacher

Christy Fine – Edmond Santa Fe Orchestra teacher 

One of the 27 site teachers of the year will be named the 2019-2020 Edmond Teacher of the Year next spring and represent the district at the state competition.  The district winner is decided by the district’s professional development committee following a comprehensive interview and portfolio evaluation.