The District has officially named its 2021-22 Support Employees of the Year! Whether they’re custodians, cafeteria managers, or bus drives, these non-certified staff members are essential to the district’s success.

These support staff members were chosen by their peers at each school site, as well as from the district maintenance and transportation departments. In addition, a district-wide support employee finalist was chosen from among several smaller district departments.

Congratulations to the following individuals:

Elementary Schools

  • Centennial – William Clinton, Custodial
  • Chisholm – Jenee Epps, Teacher Assistant I
  • Northern Hills – Kelly Morales, Mild/LD Special Education
  • Orvis Risner – Cedar Torres, Teacher Assistant II
  • Sunset – Marc Stoner, Para Pro
  • Will Rogers – Charlesane Freidenbloom, Elementary Financial Secretary
  • Clegern/Clyde Howell – Sharon Snyder, Cafe Worker
  • Cross Timbers – Joy Myers, Pre-K Assistant
  • Frontier – Allison Savedra, Financial Secretary
  • Heritage Elementary – Amanda Perez, Cafeteria Manager
  • Ida Freeman – Crystal Delaney, Para II
  • John Ross – Donna Hill, CA II
  • Angie Debo – Pam Puskas, Attendance Secretary
  • Charles Haskell – Richard Sheffield, Lunch/Recess Monitor
  • Russell Dougherty – Anthony Antwine, Custodian II
  • Washington Irving – Kathy Vancleave, Elementary Secretary
  • Westfield – Chandra Privratsky, Attendance Secretary
  • Redbud – Sherry Rankin, Principal’s Secretary

Middle Schools

  • Central – Darnell Brazelton, CA II
  • Cimarron – Karen Byrne, Attendance Secretary
  • Cheyenne – Connie Fuller, CA II
  • Sequoyah – Phyllis Walker, Child Nutrition Manager
  • Heartland – Debbie Murray, Media Assistant

High Schools

  • Memorial – Pamela Tennial, Substitute Secretary
  • North – Page Thompson, Principal Secretary
  • Boulevard Academy – Julie Norton, Head Custodian
  • Santa Fe – Stacie Rasmussen, Secretary

District Departments

  • District-wide Support Group- Twila Vasquez, Head Custodian
  • Maintenance – Julie Mathis, Maintenance Supervisor’s Secretary
  • Special Services – Meredith Cook, Physical Therapist
  • EC/VE – Tammy Katzenberger, Financial Secretary

District-wide Finalists 

  • Donna Hill
  • Debbie Murray
  • Julie Mathis
  • Darnell Brazelton
  • Sherry Rankin

From the five district-wide finalists, one will be named the Support Employee of the Year the district’s at the annual Celebration of Excellence in March.

Julie Mathis, from the maintenance department, is among the five finalists for EPS Support Employee of the Year.